Book Now

FAQ

FAQ

FAQ

Here are some answers to frequently asked questions we get about a holiday in the Cook Islands.

 

What is the minimum legal age to drive in the Cook Islands?

You have to be at least 16 years or older and hold a current and valid Driver’s License in order to drive in the Cook Islands.

International visitors (over 16 years) can now drive in the Cook Islands for up to six months using their full overseas licence, provided it does not expire, is revoked, suspended or disqualified in that time. On an overseas licence, you will only be allowed to drive the class of motor vehicle that you are entitled to drive in your home country. The overseas licence must be in English or a certified translation provided.

Is it possible to hire a scooter?

Absolutely! Hiring your own scooter whilst you are in the Cook Islands is so much fun. Scooters can be hired for as little as NZ$15 a day. If you have a motorcycle class on your overseas license, you do not need to take a test to acquire a Cook Islands Licence, you just need to pay NZ$20 at the police station, where you will be issued your visitor license. The visitors licenses are only valid for 31 days.

If you do not have a motorcycle class on your license and would like to hire a scooter during your visit, you will need to undergo a driving test at the Cook Islands Police Station in downtown Avarua.

Please note that you need to present 2 forms of ID when applying for your visitors license; current valid license from you home country and your passport.

Can I hire a car?

If you are wanting to move around the island more independently, hiring a car in the Cook Islands is simple. Car hire fees start from as low as NZ$40 a day and if you have a full over overseas drivers license, you do not need to apply for a Cook Islands license. On an overseas licence, you will only be allowed to drive the class of motor vehicle that you are entitled to drive in your home country. 

What are the entry requirements for the Cook Islands?

When you come to the Cook Islands, a valid passport and a return ticket will allow you a stay of up to 31 days. New Zealand citizens are eligible for a 90-day stay on arrival.

Contact us at stay@cookislandsholidayvillas.com